Privacy & Cookie Policy

How We Use Your Information: Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy

Introduction

This notice is to help you understand how and why Dr Julian Medical Group Limited (Dr Julian) collects your personal information and what we do with that information.  It also explains the decisions that you can make about your own information.  Your privacy is important to us so we will always securely look after the information which you provide.

Any reference in this notice to “we” or “us” means Dr Julian.

If you have any questions about this notice please email us at info@dr-julian.com

Dr Julian is a website platform that enables you to book a consultation with a mental health professional (such as a therapist or counsellor) and this notice also explains how your personal information is used by the mental health professional through the Dr Julian platform.

What is “personal information”?

Personal information is information about you from which you can be identified.  This includes information such as your name, date of birth, gender, telephone number, email and postal addresses. As well as things like your GP’s details, appointment histories and the names of the mental health professionals who you have seen.

How is your personal information used through Dr Julian

When you sign up/register with Dr Julian we ask you to provide us with certain information, such as your name, email address and date of birth.  If you are an NHS or employer referred client we will also ask you for your unique identification reference(s). You must provide this information so that we can enter into an agreement with you to give you access to the Dr Julian platform and ensure we can properly identify you.

You then provide further information including your post code, telephone number and details of your GP’s surgery when you book an appointment.  We need this extra information because it makes it easier for us to look after you if you are at risk of harm.  

Dr Julian does not keep your payment information, including your name, credit or debit card number, card expiration date, CVV code and billing address.  Instead we use another specialist organisation, Stripe, to keep these secure.  Note that third-party payment processors may retain this information in accordance with their own privacy policies and terms.

How is your information used by the mental health professional

During your appointment with the mental health professional we anticipate that you may provide information about your health and wellbeing, mental history, family and personal circumstances and so on. This information is used by the mental health professional as part of the therapy you have chosen.  How much information you provide is your choice but the more you provide the easier it will be for the mental health professional to support you.

In addition we will tell your mental health professional the time and date of your provisional and confirmed appointments with them and they will be given your name.  The mental health professional will also have access to your user profile that contains additional information, which you may have provided about yourself (full name, date of birth, gender, email address, GP details, phone number etc).

You can fill in health questionnaires on the Dr Julian platform which assess your issues.  Your mental health professional will be able to see your responses and these will form part of your user records.

The mental health professional will keep a record of your consultation which will be held on the Dr Julian platform.  If you have a text based appointment or exchange messages with your mental health professional these details will also be stored on the platform. The mental health professional may also make their own separate record.

Before you see a mental health professional they will have access to records created by any previous mental health professional and they will retain access to these records after your appointment with them.  This is to allow them to understand the treatment already given and to provide better care.

If you do not see a mental health professional again, they will not be able to see any records of future appointments with different mental health professionals.

Your mental health professional may discuss your case with their supervisor.  This is to make sure that you are provided with good quality care.

How else is your information used?

We will use your information to confirm that you have booked appointments and to send you reminders about these appointments.

Dr Julian might use your information if you want to cancel an appointment and in order to give you a refund if appropriate.

We may monitor your use of the platform to improve our services to you and to provide you with details of our services.

We will need to use your information if you choose to exercise any of your data protection rights.  These are detailed in the section “what decisions can you make about your information?” below.

We will use your information to keep you up to date, and remind you, about our services, special offers and improvements to our website platform.

Dr Julian may use anonymised information for research purposes.  It will not be possible to identify you from this information.

Who else might see your information?

The information that you tell your mental health professional is kept confidential unless there is a very good reason for sharing it. Certain qualified professionals within the Dr Julian organisation will have access to your consultation records for the purposes of quality control and the audit of our mental health professionals.

If we, or the mental health professional, think that there is a severe risk that you might harm yourself, or someone else, we or the mental health professional, must tell the appropriate people such as your GP or another health professional. In most cases we, or the mental health professional, will try to tell you in advance that we need to share your information.

We may also need to share your information as may be required by law, a court of competent jurisdiction or any governmental or regulatory authority (including for the avoidance of doubt, the General Medical Council). If your treatment has been funded, directly or indirectly, by the NHS we will share the details of your treatment with them and, as appropriate, your GP.

We may also need to share your information if you make a complaint against a  mental health professional or raise a concern.  We will investigate and as part of this investigation we may need to look at the notes the mental health professional has made about you and share some of the information with third parties such as the regulator, insurers or professional advisors.

If you have been referred to Dr Julian by your employer, directly or indirectly, we will NOT share any information with them including the fact that you have had an appointment.

We transfer information to our IT service provider who process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with this policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

For how long do we keep your information?

We keep your information for only as long as we need to in accordance with our legal and regulatory requirements, the professional bodies to which our mental health professionals belong and only if appropriate those of the General Medical Council (20 years).

These retention periods apply to how long your mental health professional (or mental health professionals if you have had more than one) can access your information through the Dr Julian platform as well.

Occasionally, we may retain your information for longer, for example, if there is an unresolved complaint.

Legal grounds for using your information

This section sets out the legal grounds for using your information:

Information about your health and wellbeing

  • Consent: your information is used by the mental health professional to provide therapy because you have consented to this.  You may withdraw this consent at any time.  If you do withdraw consent then you will not be able to receive therapy through the Dr Julian platform.   If you withdraw your consent we may still need to use your personal data, for example, if we need to tell your GP because we have serious concerns about your wellbeing.

  • Your information is used where this is necessary in connection with the management of health care services. For example to make sure that we thoroughly deal with any complaints about the care that you have received.

  • We are allowed to use your information in an emergency, for example, if you require urgent medical attention.

  • If something goes wrong we may need to use your information in connection with legal disputes.

Information which is not about your health and wellbeing (such as your name and contact details)

  • We have an agreement with you to provide services.  We are allowed to use information about you where this is necessary to perform our obligations under this agreement (for example to book and inform you about appointments).

  • Unless this would be unfair to you, we have a legitimate interest in using your information in order to improve the Dr Julian platform (for example, by monitoring usage and so on).  If you object to us using your information in this way please email us with your concerns at info@dr-julian.com.   You can also object to how we use your information for marketing purposes.  If you wish to exercise this right, please email us using the same address.

What decisions can you make about your information?

Data Protection Legislation gives you a number of rights regarding your information.  Your rights are as follows:

  • If information is incorrect you can ask us to correct it. By logging into your account you can access much of your personal information from your dashboard and update that information yourself.

  • You can also ask what information we hold about you and be provided with a copy. We will also give you extra information, such as why we use this information about you, where it came from and what types of people we have sent it to.

  • You can ask us to delete the information that we hold about you in certain circumstances.  For example, where we no longer need the information.

  • You can ask us to send you, or another organisation, information that you have provided to us in a format that can be read by computer.

  • Our use of information about you may be restricted in some cases.  For example, if you tell us that the information is inaccurate we can only use it for limited purposes while we check its accuracy.

If you have questions, suggestions or concerns about this policy, or about our use of your information, please contact us at info@dr-julian.com

Further information and guidance

This Privacy Notice is to explain how we look after your personal information.

Please email us at info@dr-julian.com if:

  • You would like to withdraw consent or

  • You object to us using your information for marketing purposes e.g. to send you post/emails  about our services; or

  • You would like us to update the information we hold about you; or

  • If you have any questions about how we handle your personal data.

If you consider that we have not acted properly when using your personal information you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: ico.org.uk.

Cookie Policy

Introduction

Our website, WebApp and iOS App use cookies. By using our website, Web App and iOS App you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

 

What are cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How we use cookies

When you use and access Dr Julian, we may place a number of cookie files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes, to enable certain functions of Dr Julian, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on Dr Julian and we use different types of cookies to run Dr Julian.

We may use essential cookies to authenticate users of Dr Julian and prevent fraudulent use of users accounts.

Third party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third parties cookies to report usage statistics of Dr Julian. Some of our suppliers and service providers use cookies that help us track how useful they have been in getting a customer to our website. For example we use Google AdWords which uses cookies to tell us what users click a paid advert from the Google search engine, what they used the site for, and what they did there.

If you click through to other third party websites, which we do not control, you will need to read their privacy and cookies policies to understand how they use cookies on their website.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish.

You can delete all cookies that are already stored on your computer and you can set most modern browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionality may not work.

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Changes to these policies

We may modify this privacy notice and cookie policy periodically. Please look at the effective date below this policy to see when it was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the modified policy.

 

Dr Julian Medical Group Limited

21 Portman Close, London, W1H 6BR

Effective Date 25/05/2018